Is The Bakery Baklava Assortment, 11.5oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein isolate
- enriched flour
- flour
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat protein isolate
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Syrup Blend (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar), Enriched Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm Shortening, Tree Nuts (Almonds, Walnuts, Cashews), Confectioner's Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Corn Oil, Wheat Protein Isolate, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soya Lecithin), Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate Added As, White Confectioner's Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Butter Milk, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Salt, Natural Flavor), Salt, Honey, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Eggs, Cinnamon, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Vanilla Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check The Bakery Baklava Assortment, 11.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Bakery Baklava Assortment, 11.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
The Bakery Baklava Assortment, 11.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


