Is THE BAKERY, CHOCOLATE CHUNK BROWNIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • semi- sweet chocolate chunks
  • chocolate
  • semi- sweet chocolate chips

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMI- SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, MILK SOLIDS), WHOLE EGGS, SEMI- SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, SALT.

Check THE BAKERY, CHOCOLATE CHUNK BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go