Is The bakery, croissant donut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin d3
- diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Shortening, Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Beta-carotene Color), Yeast, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk), Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Glaze: Sugar, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cornstarch, Mono-and Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Agar-agar, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate
Check The bakery, croissant donut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The bakery, croissant donut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


