Is THE BAKERY, ESPRESSO COOKIES, COFFEE CHIPS, COFFEE CHIPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • lactose
  • sweet cream butter

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, COFFEE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, ROASTED COFFEE, WHEY, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], PGPR [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, SWEET CREAM BUTTER, SUGAR, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, WATER, SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check THE BAKERY, ESPRESSO COOKIES, COFFEE CHIPS, COFFEE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetBitter
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast