Is The Bakery Pecan Sweet & Buttery, Topped With Roasted Pecans in a Flaky Crust Pie, Pecan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • modified food starch, butter
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, EGGS, PECANS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), DEXTROSE, GRAHAM FLOUR, MOLASSES, HONEY, BAKING SODA, SALT, L-CYSTEINE, ENZYMES, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, WHEY, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check The Bakery Pecan Sweet & Buttery, Topped With Roasted Pecans in a Flaky Crust Pie, Pecan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
FlakyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking