Is The Bar Counter Good Fats Protein Bar Chocolate Cranberry 40g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein hydrolysate
- from milk
- whey protein isolate
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavours
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Polydextrose, No Added Sugar Soy Protein Dark Chocolate Compound 20% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder 10%, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavours), Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate (From Milk), Whey Protein Hydrolysate (From Milk), Milk Protein Concentrate), Peanut Butter (Contains Peanuts), Cocoa Powder 7, Humectant (Glycerol), Cranberries 4%, Soy Lecithin, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavours, Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), View More
Check The Bar Counter Good Fats Protein Bar Chocolate Cranberry 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Bar Counter Good Fats Protein Bar Chocolate Cranberry 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
The Bar Counter Good Fats Protein Bar Chocolate Cranberry 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


