Is The Bay Tree Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion, Mushroom (24%), Cream [Milk] (20%), White Wine [Sulphur Dioxide], Garlic Puree, Mushroom Stock Powder (3%) [Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Dried Mushroom (18%) [Maltodextrin, Mushroom Juice Concentrate (40%)], Yeast Extract, Sugar, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil], Cornflour, Mirin [Rice Wine, Glucose Syrup, Water], Lemon Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Dried Herbs, Salt, Cracked Black Peppercorns

Check The Bay Tree Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Bay Tree Creamy Mushroom Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
EarthyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing