Is The Bay Tree Dill & Mustard Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- pasteurised free range egg yolk
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, Swedish Style Mustard (15%) [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Mustard Bran, Salt, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cardamon], Sugar, White Wine & Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Dill (1%), Salt, Mustard (0.2%), Garlic Powder
Check The Bay Tree Dill & Mustard Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Bay Tree Dill & Mustard Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce
Where to buy
The Bay Tree Dill & Mustard Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


