Is THE BENEDICT BRUNCH BOWL & VEGAN HOLLANDAISE SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggplant bacon
- hard boiled pasture- raised egg
eggplant bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALAD: SPINACH*, ROASTED SWEET POTATO* (SWEET POTATO*, OLIVE OIL*, CUMIN POWDER*, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT), HARD BOILED PASTURE- RAISED EGG*, QUINOA*, EGGPLANT BACON* (EGGPLANT*, TAMARI* [FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN*, SALT, ALCOHOL*], APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, MAPLE SYRUP*, OLIVE OIL*, LIQUID SMOKE [ALL NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE] DRESSING: FILTERED WATER, OLIVE OIL*, CASHEW*, LEMON JUICE*, DATE*, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, CHICKPEA MISO* (RICE KOJI*, CHICKPEA*, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, TURMERIC POWDER*, CAYENNE*
Check THE BENEDICT BRUNCH BOWL & VEGAN HOLLANDAISE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE BENEDICT BRUNCH BOWL & VEGAN HOLLANDAISE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce
Jovial Organic Vegan Mac Brown Rice Pasta & Sauce
About this product
Unknown · Whole


