Is THE BENEDICT BRUNCH BOWL & VEGAN HOLLANDAISE SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • eggplant bacon

eggplant bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD: SPINACH*, ROASTED SWEET POTATO* (SWEET POTATO*, OLIVE OIL*, CUMIN POWDER*, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT), HARD BOILED PASTURE- RAISED EGG*, QUINOA*, EGGPLANT BACON* (EGGPLANT*, TAMARI* [FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN*, SALT, ALCOHOL*], APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, MAPLE SYRUP*, OLIVE OIL*, LIQUID SMOKE [ALL NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE] DRESSING: FILTERED WATER, OLIVE OIL*, CASHEW*, LEMON JUICE*, DATE*, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, CHICKPEA MISO* (RICE KOJI*, CHICKPEA*, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), HIMALAYAN PINK SALT, TURMERIC POWDER*, CAYENNE*

Check THE BENEDICT BRUNCH BOWL & VEGAN HOLLANDAISE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttySmoky
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepLunchOn The Go