Is The Best Free From 2 Double Chocolate Muffins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl - 2 lactylate
- humectant
- glycerol
- +1 more
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurized Egg. Rapeseed Oil. Chocolate Sauce (10%). (Sugar, Sweetener Condensed Milk) (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Powder). Glucose Syrup, Water, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Corn flour, Salt, Preservative (Tartaric Acid) Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Dark Chocolate Chunk (5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Tapioca Starch, Rice Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat reduced Cocoa Powder, Cornflour, Thickeners (Cellulose, Sodium Stearoyl - 2 Lactylate), Dried Whole Milk, Water Emulsifier, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Dried Egg White, Raising agents (Diphosphates, Potassium Carbonate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring.
Check The Best Free From 2 Double Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Best Free From 2 Double Chocolate Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Bread · Piece


