Is The Best Signature Macaron Collection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • concentrated butter
  • milk chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • lecithins

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (lecithins), Flavouring), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (lecithins), Flavouring), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass*, Flavouring, Emulsifier (lecithins)), Sugar, Palm Fat, Cocoa Mass*, Shea Butter, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Fat, Dried Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Freeze Dried Raspberry Pieces, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Salt, Concentrated Butter (milk), Flavouring, Colours (carmine, Curcumin), Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulators (sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonate, Citric Acid), Dried Skimmed Milk, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Barley Malt. Contains Milk, Wheat and Soya. It may also contain Gluten, Egg, Peanutsand Nuts.

Check The Best Signature Macaron Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking