Is The Better Breakfast Bar Apple Cinnamon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- calcium citrate
- dextrose
- glycerin
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, APPLE FILLING (GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE WHEAT SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, WATER, OATMEAL, APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUCKWHEAT GROATS, RAPESEED OIL, SUGAR, ISOMALTULOSE, APPLE PIECES (APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, CITRUS FIBER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), INULIN, GLYCERIN, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, OAT FLAKES, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, RAPESEED LECITHIN, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, CINNAMON, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SKIM MILK, SODIUM BICARBONATE, EGG, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID.
Check The Better Breakfast Bar Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Better Breakfast Bar Apple Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


