Is The Better Breakfast Bar Apple Cinnamon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- calcium citrate
- glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, APPLE FILLING (GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE WHEAT SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, WATER, OATMEAL, APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUCKWHEAT GROATS, RAPESEED OIL, SUGAR, ISOMALTULOSE, APPLE PIECES (APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, CITRUS FIBER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), INULIN, GLYCERIN, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, OAT FLAKES, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, RAPESEED LECITHIN, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, CINNAMON, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SKIM MILK, SODIUM BICARBONATE, EGG, WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID.
Check The Better Breakfast Bar Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Better Breakfast Bar Apple Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


