Is The Big 16 Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic sprouted khorasan flour
  • whole grain wheat
  • organic sprouted barley flour
  • organic sprouted spelt flour
  • organic sprouted rye flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour
  • whole grain oats
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat syrup

organic sprouted khorasan flour

Dietitian note

Kamut (also called Khorasan) is an ancient grain variety of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic sprouted grains (whole grain wheat, whole grain oats), Water, Whole grains and seeds (organic rolled oats, organic flaxseeds, organic sunflower seeds, organic millet, organic sprouted khorasan flour, organic sprouted barley flour, organic sprouted rye flour, organic sprouted buckwheat flour, organic sprouted yellow corn flour, organic sprouted brown rice flour, organic amaranth, organic quinoa, organic sesame seeds, organic sprouted spelt flour), Vital wheat gluten, Sugars (organic cane sugar and/or organic oat syrup), Yeast, Cultured wheat flour, Sea salt, Enzymes, Ascorbic acid

Check The Big 16 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep