Is The Big 16 Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic sprouted grains (whole grain wheat, whole grain oats), Water, Whole grains and seeds (organic rolled oats, organic flaxseeds, organic sunflower seeds, organic millet, organic sprouted khorasan flour, organic sprouted barley flour, organic sprouted rye flour, organic sprouted buckwheat flour, organic sprouted yellow corn flour, organic sprouted brown rice flour, organic amaranth, organic quinoa, organic sesame seeds, organic sprouted spelt flour), Vital wheat gluten, Sugars (organic cane sugar and/or organic oat syrup), Yeast, Cultured wheat flour, Sea salt, Enzymes, Ascorbic acid

Check The Big 16 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep