Is The Big Cheese Pasta & Sauce Mac & Cheese Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • cheese powders
  • milk protein
  • cheese sauce powders

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (78%) (Durum Wheat Semolina (Gluten)), Cheese Sauce Powders (22%): [Beverage Whitener (Milk Protein), Modified Starch (1422), Milk Powder, Cheese Powders (5%) (Milk, Soy, Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Flavour), Salt, Maltodextrin, Stabiliser (508), Sugar, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Flavour (Milk), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (320)), Colour (Annatto Extracts)].

Check The Big Cheese Pasta & Sauce Mac & Cheese Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Big Cheese Pasta & Sauce Mac & Cheese Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish