Is THE BURGH, ICED TEA LEMONADE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- glyceryl abietate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, CANE SUGAR, INSTANT TEA, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EMULSION (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RBO SOYBEAN OIL, BROMINATED SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL ABIETATE), MALTODEXTRIN, POWDERED LEMON JUICE, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, POLYSORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE, FD&C YELLOW #5.
Check THE BURGH, ICED TEA LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE BURGH, ICED TEA LEMONADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


