Is THE BURGH, ICED TEA LEMONADE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl abietate
glyceryl abietate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, CANE SUGAR, INSTANT TEA, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EMULSION (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RBO SOYBEAN OIL, BROMINATED SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL ABIETATE), MALTODEXTRIN, POWDERED LEMON JUICE, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, POLYSORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE, FD&C YELLOW #5.
Check THE BURGH, ICED TEA LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE BURGH, ICED TEA LEMONADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


