Is The Butcher's Market Lamb Mince 900g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mutton
  • lamb
  • typical collagen/meat protein ratio under 17

mutton

Dietitian note

Mutton is a term used to describe the flesh of sheep.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb, Mutton, Typical Percentage Of Fat Content Under 19%, Typical Collagen/meat Protein Ratio Under 17%

Check The Butcher's Market Lamb Mince 900g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Butcher's Market Lamb Mince 900g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
MeatySavoryEarthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling