Is The Buttered Tin Cherry Hand Pies, Cherry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • unsalted butter
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS] (MILK], WATER, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, ORANGE JUICE (PURE FILTERED WATER, PREMIUM CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE), LEMON JUICE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check The Buttered Tin Cherry Hand Pies, Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast