Is McVitie's Caramel Digestive Biscuits 250g £2.25 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • natural flavouring
  • humectant

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (33%) (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Caramel (26%) [Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Humectant (Glycerine), Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (E471)], Milk Chocolate (18%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (7%), Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check McVitie's Caramel Digestive Biscuits 250g £2.25 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeDrinking