Is THE CAROLINA NUT CO, FLAVORED PEANUTS, BUTTER TOFFEE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PEANUTS, WATER, HONEY, SALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).
Check THE CAROLINA NUT CO, FLAVORED PEANUTS, BUTTER TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE CAROLINA NUT CO, FLAVORED PEANUTS, BUTTER TOFFEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Where to buy
THE CAROLINA NUT CO, FLAVORED PEANUTS, BUTTER TOFFEE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


