Is The Champion Wholemeal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Protein, Fermented Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt, Oat Bran, Malted Barley Flour, Vinegar, Molasses Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sustainable Palm), Emulsifiers: E471, E472e; Sustainable Soya Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C). With 63% Wholegrain (Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour). ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients listed in bold. STORAGE: For best before see bag closure.

Check The Champion Wholemeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySweet
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep