Is The Cheesecake Factory At Home Famous Brown Bread Wheat Mini Baguette Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • rye flakes
  • wheat gluten
  • malted barley extract
  • oats
  • cultured wheat starch
  • wheat starch

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini baguettes offer a mildly sweet, toasted flavor with a distinct brown-bread character, featuring a firm crust and dense, slightly chewy crumb. Commonly used as sandwich bases, soup accompaniments, or sliced for toasting and spreads. Reviewers note consistent texture and convenient portion size, while some cite occasional dryness and firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Oats, Yeast, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Rye Flakes, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of: Dried Molasses (Molasses, Wheat Starch), Wheat Bran, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil Or Soybean Oil), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Caramel Color, Cultured Wheat Starch, Malted Barley Extract, Malted Barley Flour, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes

Check The Cheesecake Factory At Home Famous Brown Bread Wheat Mini Baguette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Cheesecake Factory At Home Famous Brown Bread Wheat Mini Baguette is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyNeutral
Texture
CrunchySoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking