Is The Cheesecake Factory At Home The Wedge Strawberry Topped Original Cheesecake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized grade a cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • carrageenan
  • agar
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • e160a beta-carotene
  • natural butter vanilla flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • +6 more

pasteurized grade a cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums]), Sugar, Sour Cream (pasteurized Grade A Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids, Enzymes), Strawberry Filling (strawberries, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate [preservatives], Salt, Agar, Fd&c Red 40), Whole Eggs, Cream (40% Milkfat Heavy Cream. Contains 0.5% Of The Following: Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Graham Crumb (wheat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Honey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Vanilla Crumb (wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey [milk], Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Butter Vanilla Flavor), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soy Lecithin, Color [e160a Beta-carotene]), Powdered Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Cinnamon. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat Allergens.

Check The Cheesecake Factory At Home The Wedge Strawberry Topped Original Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep