Is The Cheesecake Factory At Home The Wedge Strawberry Topped Original Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized grade a cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • 40% milkfat heavy cream
  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • e160a beta-carotene
  • margarine
  • natural butter vanilla flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • +8 more

pasteurized grade a cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums]), Sugar, Sour Cream (pasteurized Grade A Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids, Enzymes), Strawberry Filling (strawberries, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate [preservatives], Salt, Agar, Fd&c Red 40), Whole Eggs, Cream (40% Milkfat Heavy Cream. Contains 0.5% Of The Following: Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Graham Crumb (wheat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Honey, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Vanilla Crumb (wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey [milk], Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Butter Vanilla Flavor), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Salt. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soy Lecithin, Color [e160a Beta-carotene]), Powdered Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Cinnamon. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy and Wheat Allergens.

Check The Cheesecake Factory At Home The Wedge Strawberry Topped Original Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep