Is The Cheesecake Factory Brown Bread Wheat Sandwich Loaf Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Oats, Rye Flakes, Contains 2% or Less of Each of: Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil), Dried Molasses [Molasses, Wheat Starch], Wheat Bran, Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Extract, Caramel Color, Malted Barley Flour, Soybean Lecithin, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes.
Check The Cheesecake Factory Brown Bread Wheat Sandwich Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Cheesecake Factory Brown Bread Wheat Sandwich Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
The Cheesecake Factory Brown Bread Wheat Sandwich Loaf is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


