Is The Cheesecake Factory Brown Bread Wheat Sandwich Loaf Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Oats, Rye Flakes, Contains 2% or Less of Each of: Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil), Dried Molasses [Molasses, Wheat Starch], Wheat Bran, Salt, Cultured Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Extract, Caramel Color, Malted Barley Flour, Soybean Lecithin, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes.

Check The Cheesecake Factory Brown Bread Wheat Sandwich Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Cheesecake Factory Brown Bread Wheat Sandwich Loaf is available at 9 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MaltySweetNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking