Is The Chocolate Box Choc Box Classic Dark 15pc Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e120
- humectant
- sucrose
e120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Almond, Whole Milk Powder, Cream, Alcohol & Liqueurs, Hazelnut, Butter, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cherries, Ginger, Sucrose, Humectant (sorbitol Syrup), Flavours, Emulsifier (sunflower & Soy Lecithin), Coconut, Natural Vanilla Powder, Invertase, Colours (e171, E172), Citric Acid (e330), Preservative (e202, E220), Natural Colour (e120) Contains Milk, Soy, Gazelnut and Almond.
Check The Chocolate Box Choc Box Classic Dark 15pc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Chocolate Box Choc Box Classic Dark 15pc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


