Is The City Kitchen Butter Chicken & Gun Powder Pots 380G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato, Single Cream (Milk), Chicken Breast (13%), Tomato, Tomato Purée, Chickpeas, Onion, Red Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Butter (Milk), Honey, Green Chilli Purée, Coriander Leaf, Coriander Powder, Mustard Seed, Tamarind Paste, Cornflour, Salt, Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Powder, Cumin Seed, Chilli Powder, Palm Oil, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Green Chilli, Turmeric Powder, Fenugreek, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Mace, Ginger Powder, Clove Powder, Fennel, Star Anise, Nutmeg, Ground Bay Leaf, Basil, Nutmeg Extract, Clove Extract, Cinnamon Extract.
Check The City Kitchen Butter Chicken & Gun Powder Pots 380G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The City Kitchen Butter Chicken & Gun Powder Pots 380G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
The City Kitchen Butter Chicken & Gun Powder Pots 380G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


