Is The Coeur d'Alene Dressing Company - Creamery Ranch Dip & Dressing Mix - Five 1 Ounce Packets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweet cream
- buttermilk
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buttermilk, Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion, Garlic, Spices, Sweet Cream, Pepper, Yeast, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking), Xanthan Gum
Check The Coeur d'Alene Dressing Company - Creamery Ranch Dip & Dressing Mix - Five 1 Ounce Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Coeur d'Alene Dressing Company - Creamery Ranch Dip & Dressing Mix - Five 1 Ounce Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 4 Packets
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Dressing Recipe Mix, Buttermilk Recipe, Restaurant-Style
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free - 2 Packets
THE SPICE HUNTER ORGANIC RANCH DIP MIX, 0.90 OZ
Where to buy
The Coeur d'Alene Dressing Company - Creamery Ranch Dip & Dressing Mix - Five 1 Ounce Packets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Powder


