Is The Collective Greek Style Yoghurt Tub Berries & Chia 150g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • see in bold - cream
  • milk
  • milk products
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk
  • acidophilus
  • yoghurt

see in bold - cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yoghurt (Whole Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Cream, Natural Starch, Pectin, Live Cultures (L, Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, L, Casei)), Berries & Chia Compote (Sugar, Berries (Blackberries, Boysenberries), Water, Chia Seeds , Natural Starch, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid)

Check The Collective Greek Style Yoghurt Tub Berries & Chia 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Collective Greek Style Yoghurt Tub Berries & Chia 150g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go