Is The Collective More Than Protein Yoghurt Unsweetened Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk solids
- skim milk
- whole milk
- acidophilus
- enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Chicory Root Fibre, Enzyme (Lactase), Live Cultures (Milk, Incl. L. acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, L. Casei, Authentic Greek Culture)
Check The Collective More Than Protein Yoghurt Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Collective More Than Protein Yoghurt Unsweetened in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Clif Builder's Protein Builder's - The Entirely Natural Protein Bar
Good Karma Flax Milk Original Unsweetened Protein Plus, 64.0 Ounce
Good Karma Flaxmilk Omega 3 + Protein Unsweetened Carton - 32 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Unleashed Flapjack On the Go Powercakes Buttermilk & Maple Protein Packed - 2.15 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Bottle


