Is The Cookhouse Greek-style Pork Gyros Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork meat
  • natural flavouring

pork meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Meat (91%), Gyros Seasoning (4.5%) (potato Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Spices (black Pepper, Paprika, Jalapeno, Cumin, Turmeric), Aromatic Herbs (oregano, Bay, Marjoram, Thyme, Rosemary), Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice Extract, Paprika, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric), Anti-oxidant (rosemary Extract), Acidity Regulator (sodium Carbonate), Natural Flavouring (corn Maltodextrin, Dextrin)), Water 4.5%

Check The Cookhouse Greek-style Pork Gyros against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep