Is The Crispery Marshmallow Rice Treats Fruity Ringlets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • flour
  • oat
  • natural flavor
  • malt extract
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallows (sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Gelatin), Flour (corn, Wheat, Oat), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Calcium Carbonate, Color (yellow 5, Red 40, Blue1, Oleoresin, Annatto Extract), Salt, Natural Flavor, Vitamin (sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin A (palmitate), Reduced Iron, (niacinamide), Zinc (zinc Oxide), Vitamin B 12 (cyanocobalamin) Vitamin D (cholecalciferol), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B1(thiamine Hydrochloride), Crisp Rice ((rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Extract, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate) Iron (ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Niacinamide, Preservative (tocopherols), Zinc (zinc Oxide), Vitamin B1(thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (cholecalciferol), B2 (riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin)), Corn Oil, Canola Oil, Salt, Butter Emulsion (non Allergenic, Water, Propylene Glycol, Natural And Artificial Flavors (tragacanth Gum (emulsifier)), Vanilla Flavor (water, Propylene Glycol, Vanilla, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains Wheat Ingredients and Soybean.

Check The Crispery Marshmallow Rice Treats Fruity Ringlets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go