Is The Culture Co. Kefir Yogurt Strawberry 150g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- natural flavour
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Milk Solids, Water, Strawberry Puree, Skim Milk, Cream, Thickeners (Corn Starch, Pectin), Natural Flavour, Lemon Juice, Natural Colour (Black Carrot Concentrate), Enzyme (Lactase), Kefir Cultures, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Probiotic Cultures (B, Lactis)
Check The Culture Co. Kefir Yogurt Strawberry 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Culture Co. Kefir Yogurt Strawberry 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
The Culture Co. Kefir Yogurt Strawberry 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


