Is The Curl Company Shape & Define Styling Crème Gel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • imidazolidinyl urea
  • dipropylene glycol
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

imidazolidinyl urea

Dietitian note

Imidazolidinyl urea is used to "brown" baked goods. It is usually synthetic, but if extracted from animals, it is excreted from urine and other bodily fluids.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua (water), va/crotonates copolymer, parfum (fragrance), peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil, pvp, aminomethyl propanol, carbomer, phenoxyethanol, polyquatemium-70, imidazolidinyl urea, dipropylene glycol, panthenol, benzophenone-4, disodium edta, ethylhexylglycerin, chic acid, limnanthes alba (meadowfoam), seed oil, moringa oleifera seed oil, linalool, alpha-isomethyl ionone, limonene, eugenol

Check The Curl Company Shape & Define Styling Crème Gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Curl Company Shape & Define Styling Crème Gel is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth