Is The Curry Sauce Co. Makhani Curry Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- evaporated milk
- milk
- butter unsalted
- yoghurt
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Yoghurt (Milk), Tomato in Juice, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Butter Unsalted (Milk), Evaporated Milk (Milk), Ginger Puree, Salt, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Coriander Leaf, Paprika Powder, Ground Coriander Seed, Ground Turmeric, Acid (Lactic Acid), Ground Cardamom, Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Mustard Powder (Mustard)
Check The Curry Sauce Co. Makhani Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Curry Sauce Co. Makhani Curry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Curry Sauce Co. Makhani Curry Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


