Is The Curry Sauce Co. Makhani Curry Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • lactic acid
  • butter unsalted
  • yoghurt

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Yoghurt (Milk), Tomato in Juice, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Butter Unsalted (Milk), Evaporated Milk (Milk), Ginger Puree, Salt, Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Coriander Leaf, Paprika Powder, Ground Coriander Seed, Ground Turmeric, Acid (Lactic Acid), Ground Cardamom, Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Mustard Powder (Mustard)

Check The Curry Sauce Co. Makhani Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Curry Sauce Co. Makhani Curry Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep