Is The Daily Crave Beyond Churros Dulce De Leche Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavorings
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

natural vanilla flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Multigrain Blend (sorghum, Rice, Non-gmo Corn, Brown Rice) Exporter-pressed Sunflower Oil, Powdered Sugar, Churro Seasoning (sugar, Buttermilk Solids, Molasses Powder (molasses, Ip Maltodextrin), Natural Flavors, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Whole Oat Flour, Salt-dipped Caramel Seasoning (cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavors, Salt), Non-dairy Cream Cheese Seasoning (oat Dairy Alternative, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Salt, Lactic Acid), Natural Vanilla Flavorings, Cocoa Powder. Contains Dairy Allergen.

Check The Daily Crave Beyond Churros Dulce De Leche against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go