Is The Daily Crave Beyond Churros Dulce De Leche Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oat dairy alternative
  • dairy allergen
  • non-dairy cream cheese seasoning
  • buttermilk solids
  • natural vanilla flavorings
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

oat dairy alternative

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Multigrain Blend (sorghum, Rice, Non-gmo Corn, Brown Rice) Exporter-pressed Sunflower Oil, Powdered Sugar, Churro Seasoning (sugar, Buttermilk Solids, Molasses Powder (molasses, Ip Maltodextrin), Natural Flavors, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Whole Oat Flour, Salt-dipped Caramel Seasoning (cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavors, Salt), Non-dairy Cream Cheese Seasoning (oat Dairy Alternative, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Salt, Lactic Acid), Natural Vanilla Flavorings, Cocoa Powder. Contains Dairy Allergen.

Check The Daily Crave Beyond Churros Dulce De Leche against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go