Is The Deli Brussels Pate Smooth Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- pork rind
- pork
- pork fat
- pork liver
- potassium acetate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK LIVER (34%), Pork Fat, Water, PORK (8%), Pork Rind, Rice Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Antioxidants: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Ascorbate; Bamboo Fibre, Dried Onion, Emulsifier: Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids; Pea Starch, Thickener: Guar Gum; Milk Proteins, Preservatives: Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrité; Cayenne Pepper, Flavouring.
Check The Deli Brussels Pate Smooth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Deli Brussels Pate Smooth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


