Is The Deli Brussels Pate Smooth Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork rind
- pork
- pork fat
- pork liver
- potassium acetate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
pork rind
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK LIVER (34%), Pork Fat, Water, PORK (8%), Pork Rind, Rice Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Antioxidants: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Ascorbate; Bamboo Fibre, Dried Onion, Emulsifier: Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids; Pea Starch, Thickener: Guar Gum; Milk Proteins, Preservatives: Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrité; Cayenne Pepper, Flavouring.
Check The Deli Brussels Pate Smooth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Deli Brussels Pate Smooth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


