Is The Deli Farmhouse Pâté With Mushroom Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (32%), Pork Fat, Pork (20%), Water, Cooked Mushrooms (8%) (mushroom, Salt, White Pepper), Whole Milk, Tapioca Starch, Iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodate), Dextrose, Onion Powder, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts Of Rosemary, Tomato Paste, White Pepper, Sugar, Mace Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Salt, Coriander Powder, Nutmeg Powder, Paprika Powder, Cardamom Powder, Ginger Powder, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Cinnamon Powder, Thyme Powder, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk. May also contain Nuts, Celery, Egg, Gluten Sources, Lupin, Mustard and Soya.

Check The Deli Farmhouse Pâté With Mushroom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking