Is The Deli Farmhouse Pâté With Mushroom Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten sources

gluten sources

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver (32%), Pork Fat, Pork (20%), Water, Cooked Mushrooms (8%) (mushroom, Salt, White Pepper), Whole Milk, Tapioca Starch, Iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodate), Dextrose, Onion Powder, Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts Of Rosemary, Tomato Paste, White Pepper, Sugar, Mace Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Salt, Coriander Powder, Nutmeg Powder, Paprika Powder, Cardamom Powder, Ginger Powder, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Cinnamon Powder, Thyme Powder, Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk. May also contain Nuts, Celery, Egg, Gluten Sources, Lupin, Mustard and Soya.

Check The Deli Farmhouse Pâté With Mushroom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking