Is The Deli German Peppered Salami Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 127g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium acetate

made with 127g of raw pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Black Peppercorns (1%), Pork Gelatine, Glucose Syrup, White Pepper, Flavouring, Garlic, Antioxidants: Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Erythorbate; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetate; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Made With 127g Of Raw Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product. May Contain Mustard. No Artificial Colours Or Flavourings.

Check The Deli German Peppered Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Vegan? The Deli German Peppered Salami | Spoonful