Is The Deli German Peppered Salami Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 127g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
- pork gelatine
- pork
- sodium acetate
made with 127g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Black Peppercorns (1%), Pork Gelatine, Glucose Syrup, White Pepper, Flavouring, Garlic, Antioxidants: Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Erythorbate; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetate; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Made With 127g Of Raw Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product. May Contain Mustard. No Artificial Colours Or Flavourings.
Check The Deli German Peppered Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Deli German Peppered Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Meat · Slice


