Is The Deli Italian Salami & Cheese Selection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Napoli Salami: Pork, Salt, Flavourings, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Garlic, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Smoke Favouring, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite. Made With 145g Of Raw Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product. Ungherese Salami: Pork, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Garlic, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite. Made With 140g Of Raw Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product. Matured Provolone Cheese: Cheese (milk). Contains: Milk.

Check The Deli Italian Salami & Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking