Is The Delicious Dessert Company 2 Choc 'n Orange Scream Eclairs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
- lactic acid esters of mono
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Mousse (31%) (Skimmed Milk , Double Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser (Pectins), Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Proteins, Whey Protein ( Milk ), Flavouring), Orange Curd (18%) (Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salted Butter [Butter ( Milk ), Salt], Concentrated Orange Juice, Water, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Pasteurised Egg , Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Orange Juice, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Colour (Lutein), Flavourings, Beetroot Juice from Concentrate, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)
Check The Delicious Dessert Company 2 Choc 'n Orange Scream Eclairs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Delicious Dessert Company 2 Choc 'n Orange Scream Eclairs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
So Delicious Dairy Free Mint Chip Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
About this product
Snack · Piece


